Privacy Statement

Last modified on 6 April 2018.

First of all, we are excited that you are interested in the furniture products of Sixinch (the “Goods”).
In this Privacy Statement we document the way Personal Data is processed by Sixinch BVBA.
To buy Goods from us, we will ask you to create an account on our website www.sixinch.eu(the “Website”) and to share personal data with us.
This may include, but is not limited to, your first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number, etc.
If you do not wish to share any Personal Data with us, you will not be able to use the Website for your purchase(s).
We only collect the Personal Data that is required for the Website to function optimally and to enter into agreements with our customers for the purchase of Goods.
Our processing of your Personal Data is subject to this privacy statement. In case you have questions or remarks concerning this statement, please contact privacy@sixinch.eu
By using the Website for your purchase(s) of Goods, you are deemed to have acknowledged the use of your Personal Data in accordance with this privacy statement.

Definitions

Website” means the website www.sixinch.eu.
“Controller”has the meaning as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. Sixinch BVBA will be qualified as the Controller concerning the processing of Personal Data within the framework of the Website which determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.
“Personal Data” has the meaning as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, which is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person or data subject. “Processor” has the meaning as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Employer.
“Sixinch” means Sixinch BVBA, a company with registered office situated at 2550 Kontich, Singel 7, registered in the Belgian Crossroad Bank for Enterprises with number 0878.900.766. 

The confidentiality of your Personal Data

Every time you as a user submit Personal Data, we shall handle this information in accordance with the stipulations of this privacy statement and any legal obligations applicable to the processing of Personal Data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679.

We undertake to protect your Personal Data in accordance with all applicable laws, as well as with the undertakings laid down in this privacy statement. We shall establish appropriate procedures to secure and protect the Personal Data we collect via the Website or via electronic correspondence.  

In this way, we undertake to prevent illegal processing of Personal Data and unintentional loss or liquidation of your Personal Data. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data is protected when it gets displayed or reported in another way via unsecured means. 

We optimize the security of your Personal Data by limiting the access to your Personal Data to persons on a “need-to-know” basis (for example: only Sixinch employees or associates who need your Personal Data for the purposes as described here below shall receive permission to access the data).

How do we collect your Personal Data? And for how long is it kept?

We collect your Personal Data: 

  • When you create an account on the Website; 
  • When you sign up for the newsletter on the Website;
  • When you access and use your account;
  • When you file a complaint or ask for information; 
  • When you call or mail us or correspond with us via another way than the Website.

Wecan combine the Personal Data we collect via the Website with information which you provide us in another way or which third parties deliver to us. We can retain this information in a combined database or in several separate databases. 

We will store and process your Personal Data no longer than necessary, and in any case not longer than a subsequent period of 10 years after the last time you purchased Goods via the Website. 

We avoid the collection of Personal Data which are not relevant for the purposes set out in section 4. 

What do we do with your Personal Data?

We can use the Personal Data we collect for the following purposes: 

  • To identify you as a user on the Website;
  • To allow you to make use of the Website and purchase Goods;
  • To make relevant content and feature suggestions;
  • To process and treat possible complaints or requests;
  • To help us evaluate, correct and improve the Website and any related products or services;
  • For direct marketing purposes (strictly involving our Goods);
  • For internal reasons, including business administration and filing purposes.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your Personal Data, we may also process your Personal Data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. 

Please do not supply any other person’s Personal Data to us unless we prompt you to do so.  

To whom do we report your Personal Data?

We will not transfer your Personal Data to third parties outside the European Union, unless to US based servers of subcontractors who adhere to, participate in and have certified their compliance to the Privacy Shield framework, offering an adequate level of protection for the processing of Personal Data. 

Furthermore, we will not transfer your Personal Data to third parties inside the European Union without your permission, except:

  • To affiliated companies;
  • When these data are necessary to permit employees, agents, subcontractors, suppliers or commercial partners to provide a service or accomplish a task for us (including providing marketing support, accomplish market research or providing customer services);
  • If it is required by law. 

 Any transfer of Personal Data to one of the third parties mentioned in the list above, is in accordance with the stipulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679. 

We ensure that measures are taken to make sure that third parties cannot use your Personal Data for other purposes than the purposes mentioned in section 4, and that these third parties have taken the necessary technical and organizational measures.  

We will have data processing agreements in place with the aforementioned third parties in order to ensure the security of the Personal Data.

We shall take all necessary precautionary measures to assure that our employees and associates who have access to Personal Data will process these Personal Data exclusively in accordance with this privacy statement and our obligations under the privacy regulations.

Rights of the data subject

By virtue of both Belgian and European legislation concerning data protection, you have the following rights. If you want to exercise the hereafter mentioned rights to your Personal Data, you have to send us a written request and provide a copy of your ID card to privacy@sixinch.eu. 

Wewill provide you with information within one month of receipt of the request on the action that will be taken. We can extend this one-month period to a maximum of three months, in which case you will be informed about the reasons for such delay within one month of the original request.  

The right of access to Personal Data

You have the right to instruct us to provide you with any Personal Data we hold about you, providing the rights of other data subjects are not affected. 

The right to rectification of Personal Data 

We kindly ask you to help to make sure that the Personal Data in our records are as accurate and up-to-date as possible. If you believe that the Personal Data submitted to us are incorrect or incomplete, please notify us as described above. We will correct or adapt your Personal Data as soon as possible.  

The right to erasure of Personal Data  

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your Personal Data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: 

  • The unnecessity to hold the Personal Data any longer in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; 
  • The withdrawing of the consent to consent-based processing; 
  • The processing that is for direct marketing purposes; and 
  • In case the Personal Data have been unlawfully processed. 

However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary: 

  • For exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; 
  • For compliance with a legal obligation; or 
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The right to restrict the processing of Personal Data

In the following circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data:  

  • For contesting the accuracy of the Personal Data; 
  • When the process is unlawful but you don’t want the Personal Data to be erased; or
  • When you objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. 

Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your Personal Data. However, we will only process it with your explicit consent, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest.

The right to object to processing of Personal Data

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.  

The right to data portability 

If you wish to exercise your right to data portability, we will send the Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to a Controller of your choice.

The right to withdraw consent  

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority

You can contact the Belgian Privacy Commission at any time by sending an e-mail to commission@privacycommission.beor by sending a written request to the Privacy Commission, situated at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

Third Party Links

The Website may contain links to other websites which are not controlled by us. Although we will do our utmost to make sure that the links on the Website lead exclusively to websites which share our safety and confidentiality standards, we are not responsible for the protection and confidentiality of data, among which Personal Data, which you submit on other websites after you have left the Website. Before submitting personal information on other sites or in other applications we recommend that you proceed carefully and consult the privacy statement which applies on the website concerned.